Mens Section

2018 TROPHY WINNERS

Following the Any Mix 4 Ball Better Ball the Trophy Presentation took place, with the winners as below.

2018 TROPHY WINNERS PRESENTATION

The presentation will now be held in the club house on Sunday 18 November and will commence at approx. 2:00pm, immediately follow the conclusion of the Any Mix 4 Ball Better Ball competition in the morning.

All other details remain the same, as below.

 

2018 TROPHY WINNERS PRESENTATION (CANCELLED)

The presentation will be held in the club house on Sunday 14 October 2018 and will commence at approx. 2:00pm, immediately following the conclusion of a Texas Scramble competition in the morning.  For list of winners, see table below.

The Texas Scramble will commence at 10:00am, however please be at the course and signed in for 9:15am.  The entry will close at 4:00pm on Saturday 13 October 2018, with the draw taking place thereafter.  If you wish to take part in the Texas Scramble competition, please enter via HowDidiDo app or touch screen terminal in the clubhouse.

Lunch will be provided for all those competing.

Lastly I hope you are able to come along to the presentation and support the winners. It could be you in 2019.

 

Please also refer to relevant sub sections for the latest updates.

 

TROPHY WINNERS 2018

No. Trophy Winner Winner
1 Winter League – Eclectic Not played
2 Dennis Willey Ouzeler Robert Dixon
3 President’s Putter Stuart Davison
4 Rosebowl Ben Johnstone
5 Stableford High Handicap Trophy David Lyall
6 Bogey Robert Hext
7 Captains Day Chris Reay
8 McKellar Cup (Past Captain) Joe Bzik
9 Tankard Bryan Glendinning
10 27 Hole Trohpy Ben Johnstone
11 Medal High Handicap Trophy Derrick Armstrong
12 Singles Knockout Thomas Gerrard
13 Fourball Knockout – Player A Paul Gerrard
14 Fourball Knockout – Player B Thomas Gerrard
15 Foursomes Knockout – Player A Adam Aitken
16 Foursomes Knockout – Player B Guy Newing
17 Order of Merit Malcolm Cooper
18 Midweek Order of Merit Andrew Naylor
19 Club Champion Ben Johnston
20 Club Champion Runner Up Thomas McNeil
21 Championship B David Redfern
22 Championship C Jon Comber
23 Medal Final Paul Macrae
24 Stableford Final Darren Sellers